Quick Links

Quick Links

Back to top DDAT

St Giles Church of England Primary School

Our staff for 2021-22

Senior Leadership Team:

Headteacher: Matt Loader (Designated Safeguarding Lead, Teaching and Learning, CPD)

Deputy Headteacher: Jo Shackleton (Curriculum, English)

School Business Manager: Julie Adams

Sendco: Rachel Binney (Deputy DSL, Designated Teacher for LAC, Medical Conditions)

EYFS Lead: Elaine Gamble

KS2 Phase Leader: Annabel Brownfoot

Teaching Staff:

Class 1 (YR) - Elaine Gamble (EYFS Lead)

Class 2 (YR) - Emily Przyborski (ECT - Early Careers Teacher)

Class 3 (Y1) - Kara Sams (Music, Design & Technology)

Class 4 (Y1/2) - Laura Midgley (Maternity Leave) Vicky Hawkins (Covering Maternity Leave) (ECT - Early Careers Teacher)

Class 5 (Y2) - Lauren Marshall/Rachel Binney (ECT - Early Careers Teacher / SEND)

Class 6 (Y3) - Abi Cross (Writing)

Class 7 (Y3) - Rebecca Wingfield (History, Art and Design)

Class 8 (Y4) - Annabel Brownfoot (Science, Pupil Premium)

Class 9 (Y4) - Emma Hitchcock (Geography, PE)

Class 10 (Y5) - Laura Parkes (Computing)

Class 11 (Y5/6) - Jessica Taylor (RE, Collective Worship, Educational Visits)

Class 12 (Y6) - Jane Piggott (Maths, MFL)

Higher Level Teaching Assistants:

Davina Kirkland

Suzanne Lawson

Teaching Assistants:

Courtney Baker 

Liam Butterfield

Lisa Braiek

Sarah Deane

Elodie Edwards (covering maternity leave)

Tanzeela Faiz

Michelle Green

Helen Hardaker

Alex Harper

Stephanie Law

Mandy O'Regan

Jill Robertson

Jade St Clair

Karen Starsmore

Jacqui Thurlow

Kay Trevor

Nicole Walsh 

Louise Williams

Sports Coach:

Ben McNally

Administrative Staff:

School Business Manager: Julie Adams

School Business Assistant: Sonia Simmonite

School Business Assistant: Kerrie Adams

Site Supervisor: Matt Ayrton

Breakfast/After School Clubs:

Steph Law, Julie Hudson, Helen Pinson, Ann Upton 

Midday Supervisors:

Helen Pinson, Gloria Thorneloe, Terri Beard, Natalie Cattell, Lisa Braiek, Jo Jackson, Katie O'Rourke, Rebecca Hukin, Ann Upton, Cheryl Wisher

Cleaning Staff:

Margaret Bradley, Tracy Wallis, Terri Beard, Toni Cattell

Kitchen Staff:

Lesley Staniforth, Zoe Emson, 2 x DCC Catering staff