St. Giles CE (A) Primary School

St. Giles Church of England (Aided) Primary School

Life at St. Giles CE (A) Primary School Life at St. Giles CE (A) Primary School Life at St. Giles CE (A) Primary School Life at St. Giles CE (A) Primary School Life at St. Giles CE (A) Primary School Life at St. Giles CE (A) Primary School Life at St. Giles CE (A) Primary School Life at St. Giles CE (A) Primary School Life at St. Giles CE (A) Primary School Life at St. Giles CE (A) Primary School Life at St. Giles CE (A) Primary School

There is a clear sense of the staff team working together with a shared aim to improve further.

Across the school, staff have good working relationships with pupils that builds their confidence and motivates them to try hard.                                                                                                 (Ofsted, July 2014)

Our staff

Senior Leadership Team:

Headteacher/Designated Safeguarding Lead: Matt Loader

Deputy Headteacher/Curriculum/Literacy/Pupil Premium: Jo Shackleton (Y5/6)

Assistant Headteacher/RE/Assessment: Fiona Leyshon (Y3/4)

School Business Manager: Julie Adams

EYFS/KS1 Leader: Elaine Fletcher (YR)

Senco/Deputy Safeguarding Lead: Rachel Binney

Maths: Reece Davy

Teaching Staff:

YR - Elaine Fletcher

YR – Katy Burgon

Y1 – Rachel Binney (SENCO) / Emma Burdett

Y1 – Rebecca Wingfield

Y2 - Sarah Davy / Matt Lawson

Y2 – Alice Penney

Y3/4 – Fiona Leyshon

Y3/4 - Kelly Baker (maternity cover for Emma Hitchcock)

Y3/4 – Dan Hall

Y5 - Jessica Duff

Y5/6 - Jo Shackleton

Y6 – Reece Davy

Higher Level Teaching Assistants:

Carol Boydell

Kate French

Davina Kirkland

Suzanne Lawson

Teaching Assistants:

Courtney Baker

Sarah Deane

Michelle Green

Helen Hardaker

Louise Holehouse

Rhea Hollis

Avril McDermott

Mandy Moxon-Greenfield

Stephanie Robinson

Jacqui Thurlow

Louise Williams

Learning Mentor:

Andy Keenan

Administrative Staff:

School Business Manager: Julie Adams

School Business Assistant: Sonia Simmonite

School Business Assistant: Kerrie Adams

Site Supervisor: Ben Metheringham

Breakfast/After School Clubs:

Courtney Baker (Breakfast Club/ASC Coordinator), Louise Holehouse (ASC Coordinator), Steph Robinson, Julie Hudson, Jayne Parkin, Helen Pinson, Kirsty Hutchinson

Midday Supervisors:

Helen Pinson, Janice Page, Jacqueline Roberts, Tracy Banks, Mandy Moxon-Greenfield, Gloria Thorneloe, Terri Beard, Alex Harper, Natalie Cattell, Michelle Green

Cleaning Staff:

Margaret Bradley, Tracy Wallis, Terri Beard

Kitchen Staff:

Angela Purdy, Kirsty Hutchinson, Zoe Emson, Debbie Clarke

Terms of use